Eighty-eight horses and riders participated in the Bit and Bridle Saddle Club Show. Age divisions are: Pee Wee 10 and under; Junior 11-13; Intermediate 14-17; Senior 18- 34; Select 35 and overIn addition to the individual class placings; high point awards were given in each age division for both pleasure and game events.  

HIGH POINT AWARDS: Pee Wee Games:  Audrianna Schneider with Scarlet; Junior Games: Halle Reis with Bang Pow Okie; Intermediate Games: Serena Severtson with Julie; Senior Games: Haley Psyck with Chesney; Select Games: Cheri Hulke with Orlando; Pee Wee Pleasure: Abigail Brink with PR Keep the Faith “Peanut”; Junior Pleasure: Samantha Brink with Credit Forever “Harley”

Intermediate Pleasure: Bethanie Gravelle with Rio; Senior Pleasure: Mia Deadrick with Ima Cool N Poise

Select Pleasure: Becky Koch with Willy Be Good Two

The Bit & Bridle Saddle Club also hosted a five-night Jackpot Barrel Series in June. Belt buckles were awarded for each Champion in the Youth class and Hogg coolers were awarded for each Champion in Open class.

PEEWEE CLASS:

Champion: Catrina Anderson on Nagista

Reserve: Audrianna Schneider on Scarlet

YOUTH CLASS:

1D Champion: Emmalee Hoover on My Personal Income

1D Reserve: Emmalee Hoover on Tiny Charger Express

2D Champion: Josie Kostick on Lash

2D Reserve: Mackenzie Benz on Milly

3D Champion: Rachel Hauser on Peppy

3D Reserve: Audrianna Schneider on Scarlet

4D Champion: Olivia Tibbetts on Flicka

4D Reserve: Sara Thompson on Fancy

OPEN CLASS:

1D Champion: Shania Bjerkness on Nagista

1D Reserve: Emmalee Hoover on Tiny Charger Express

2D Champion: Emmalee Hoover on My Personal Income

2D Reserve: Krisit VanCamp on Smooch

3D Champion: Isabelle Kretzman on Suzie Q

3D Reserve: Rachel Hauser on Kesha

4D Champion: Sara Thompson on Fancy

4D Reserve: Anna Haggberg on Johnny Red

The Bit & Bridle Saddle Club has completed a busy horse show season with over 300 horses and riders participating.

CLASS PLACINGS

GAME SHOW:

Ride A Buck

1.Steve Reinhardt on Hooch

Egg & Spoon 17 & Under

1.Serena Servertson on Julie

2.Halle Reis on Bank Pow Okie

Egg & Spoon 18 & Over

1.Cheri Hulke on Lacy

2. Haley Psyck on McCues Two Time N Boo

Pee Wee Pole Weaving

1. Tiffany Urman on Nitro

2.Lindan Koch on Jessie

Junior Pole Weaving

1. Halle Reis on Bank Pow Okie

2. Ashley Edmunds on Spirit

Intermediate Pole Weaving

1. Kallie Hill on Razzle

2. Sydnie Hill on Ila

Senior Pole Weaving

1. Haley Psyck on Chesney

2. Jamie Eastman on Levi

Select Pole Weaving

1. Cheri Hulke on Orlando

2. Kaija Kokesh on Waylon

Pee Wee Keyhole

1. Mason Elhardt on Hottie

2. Ryder Elhardt on Turbo

Junior Keyhole

1. Halle Reis on Bang Pow Okie

2. Josie Kostick on Rio

Intermediate Keyhole

1. Serena Severtson on Julie

2. Kylee Tveit on Raven

Senior Keyhole

1. Nacosja Nornberg on Jazzy

2. Jamie Eastman on Levi

Select Keyhole

1. Cheri Hulke on Orlando

2. Cheri Hulke on Lacy

Pee Wee Jumping Figure 8

1. Audrianna Schneider on Scarlet

2. Mason Elhardt on Hottie

Junior Jumping Figure 8

1. Halle Reis on Bang Pow Okie

2. Josie Kostick on Rio

Intermediate Jumping Figure 8

1. Maddy Slette on Ace

2. Kylee Tveit on Raven

Senior Jumping Figure 8

1. Haley Psyck on Chesney

2. Nacosja Nornberg on Jazzy

Select Jumping Figure 8

1. DeAnne Elhardt on Siren

2. Cheri Hulke on Orlando

Pee Wee Barrels

1. Audrianna Schneider on Scarlet

2. Mason Elhardt on Hottie

Junior Barrels

1. Halle Reis on Bang Pow Okie

2. Ashley Edmunds on Spirit

Intermediate Barrels

1. Emma Thompson on Louie

2. Kylee Tveit on Raven

Senior Barrels

1. Kassie Kokesh on Carbine

2. Haley Psyck on McCues Two Time N Boo

Select Barrels

1. DeAnne Elhardt on Siren

2. Tara Urman on Frenchy

Pee Wee Pennant Race

1. Audrianna Schneider on Scarlet

2. Layna Kloss on Annie

Junior Pennant Race

1. Ashley Edmunds on Spirit

2. Edward Koch on Smokey Joe

Intermediate Pennant Race

1. Abigail Schelonka on Second Chance Shanty

2. Serena Severtson on Julie

Senior Pennant Race

1. Haley Psyck on Chesney

2. Haley Psyck on McCues Two Time N Boo

Select Pennant Race

1. Cheri Hulke on Lacy

2. Cheri Hulke on Orlando

Pee Wee Speed Dash

1. Audrianna Schneider on Scarlet

2. Mason Elhardt on Hottie

Junior Speed Dash

1. Halle Reis on Bang Pow Okie

2. Ashley Edmunds on Spirit

Intermediate Speed Dash

1. Emma Thompson on Louie

2. Serena Severtson on Julie

Senior Speed Dash

1. Jamie Eastman on Levi

2. Kassie Kokesh on Carbine

Select Speed Dash

1. DeAnne Elhardt on Siren

2. LeRoy Tibbetts on Flicka

Open 4 In A Line

1. Emma Thompson on Louie, Sara Thompson on Fancy, Kenna Tveit on Wrangler, Kylee Tveit on Raven

2. Andrea Hanson on Viper, Maddy Slette on Ace, Josie Kostick on Rio, Ashley Edmunds on Spirit

Open Ribbon Race

1. Steve Reinhardt on Hooch, Melissa Paulson on Vegas

2. Maddy Slette on Ace, Andrea Hanson on Shes Olenas Legend

Open Rescue Race

1. Haley Psyck on Chesney with

Hannah Slette jumping

2. Haley Psyck on McCues Two Time N Boo with Hannah Slette jumping

PLEASURE SHOW

Open Halter - Geldings

1. Bethanie Gravelle with Rio

2. Mary Wohlert with GN I Lope A Roan

Open Halter - Mares

1. Kaitlynn Peterson with BMQ Best That’s Ever Been

PeeWee Showmanship

1. Abigail Brink with PR Keep the Faith “Peanut”

2. Audrianna Schneider with Freedom

Junior Showmanship

1. Samantha Brink with Credit Forever “Harley”

Intermediate Showmanship

1. Naomi Brink with Radical Rebel “Robbie”

2. Bethanie Gravelle with Rio

Senior Showmanship

1. Mia Deadrick with Ima Cool N Poise

2. Kaitlyn Peterson with BMQ Best That’s Ever Been

Select Showmanship

1. Rebecca Rasussen with Two Twist N Swing

2. Becky Koch with Willy Be Good Two

PeeWee English Pleasure

1. Abigail Brink on PR Keep the Faith “Peanut”

Junior English Pleasure

1. Samantha Brink on Credit Forever “Harley”

2. Madellyn Schneider on Freedom

Intermediate English Pleasure

1. Bethanie Gravelle on Rio

2. Emma Thompson on Last Hoorah “Louie”

Senior English Pleasure

1. Mia Deadrick on Ima Cool N Poise

Select English Pleasure

1. Becky Koch on Will Be Good Two

2. Jennifer Peterson on CP Santa Fe Express

PeeWee English Equitation

1. Abigail Brink on PR Keep the Faith “Peanut”

Junior English Equitation

1. Samantha Brink on Credit Forever “Harley”

2. Madellyn Schneider on Freedom

Intermediate English Equitation

1. Bethanie Gravelle on Rio

2. Emma Thompson on Last Hoorah “Louie”

Senior English Equitation

1. Mia Deadrick on Ima Cool N Poise

Select English Equitation

1. Jennifer Peterson on CP Santa Fe Expres

2. Becky Koch on Willy Be Good Two

Walk/Trot Horsemanship 10 & Under

1. Ellyana Nichols on Triton

Egg & Spoon 17& Under

1. Emma Thompson on Last Hoorah “Louie”

2. Bethanie Gravelle on Rio

Egg & Spoon 18 & Over

1. Jennifer Peterson on CP Santa Fe Express

2. Kaitllynn Peterson on BMQ Best That’s Ever Been

Walk/Trot Western Pleasure 10 & Under

1. Audrianna Schneider on Freedom

2. Ellyana Nichols on Triton

Walk/Trot Western Pleasure 11 & Over

1. Bethanie Gravelle on Rio

2. Diane Musolf-Johnson on Scenic like U Mean It

PeeWee Western Pleasure

1. Abigail Brink on PR Keep the Faith “Peanut”

2. Audrianna Schneider on Freedom

 Junior Western Pleasure

1. Samantha Brink on Credit Forever “Harley”

Intermediate Western Pleasure

1. Bethanie Gravelle on Rio

2. Emma Thompson on Last Hoorah “Louie”

Senior Western Pleasure

1. Mia Deadrick on Ima Cool N Poise

2. Kaitlynn Peterson on BMQ Best That’s Ever Been

Select Western Pleasure

1. Rebecca Rasmussen on Two Twist N Swing

2. Becky Koch on Willy Be Good Two

PeeWee Western Horsemanship

1. Audrianna Schneider on Freedom

2. Abigail Brink on PR Keep the Faith “Peanut”

Junior Western Horsemanship

1. Samantha Brink on Credit Forever “Harley”

Intermediate Western Horsemanship

1. Emma Thompson on Last Hoorah “Louie”

2. Naomi Brink on Radical Rebel “Robbie”

Senior Western Horsemanship

1. Mia Deadrick on Ima Cool N Poise

Select Western Horsemanship

1. Becky Koch on Willy Be Good Two

2. Jennifer Peterson on CP Santa Fe Express

Tandem Bareback

1. Emma Thompson & Sara Thompson on Willy Be Good Two

Trail 17 & Under

1. Samantha Brink on Credit Forever “Harley”

2. Emma Thompson on Last Hoorah “Louie”

Trail 18 & Over

1. Mia Deadrick on Ima Cool N Poise

2. Becky Koch on Willy Be Good Two

Costume 17 & Under

1. Bethanie Gravelle on Rio

2. Ellyana Nichols on Triton

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.